Indian Council of Medical Research

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2005
Other Name: ICMR
Location: New Delhi, India
Subordinate To: Government of India; Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

Established in 1911, when the Government of India set up the Indian Research Fund Association (IRFA) with the specific objective of sponsoring and coordinating medical research in the country. In 1949, it was re-designated the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) with considerably expanded scope of its functions.

The council performs research on and control and management of communicable diseases, fertility, maternal and child health, nutritional disorders, health care delivery (including the development of alternative strategies), environmental and occupational health problems; major non-communicable diseases such as cancer, cardiovascular diseases, blindness, diabetes and other metabolic and hematological disorders; mental health; and drugs (including traditional remedies).

The council also promotes biomedical research through intramural and extramural research. Much of the intramural research is carried out by the council's Permanent Research Institute and Centers. Extramural research is carried out by the establishment of centers for advanced research, task forces, and through open-ended research.

Sources: Indian Council of Medical Research, www.icmr.nic.in.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.