Armament Research and Development Establishment

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 5, 2005
Other Name: ARDE
Location: Pune, Pashan (Maharashtra), India
Subordinate To: Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO)
Size: ARDE is one of the DRDO's largest facilities with a budget over several million dollars.
Facility Status: Active

Established in 1958, the ARDE claims to be the largest laboratory under the DRDO, employing over 1700 scientists, officers and staff members. In 1966 the facility was moved from the small Ammunition Factory's campus in Kirkee to its present location in Pashan, by Pune. As of 1 July 2003, Shri A.S. Rajagopal will assume the position of the director of the ARDE.

ARDE scientists and engineers work on various defense technologies, including design and development for small arms, armament systems for tanks, and working on warhead systems for missiles. Other projects include developing smoke illuminating munitions for mortars and different High Speed Low Drag (HSLD) bombs.

The level of the ARDE's involvement in India's offensive defense technology can be ascertained by the fact that it was one of the few organizations that was still under U.S. sanctions in 2001. Given India's cooperation with the global war on terrorism, the U.S. lifted sanctions on most defense entities (sanctions were placed as a result of the Indian nuclear tests of 1998), but the sanctions on the ARDE remained intact.

Sources:
[1] Armament Research and Development Establishment, www.drdo.org.
[2] "City-based armament lab remains under U.S. sanctions," Times of India, 6 October 2001.
[3] Michael Gonsalves, "India develops multi-barrel rocket launcher," Rediff on The Net, 19 September 1998, www.rediff.com.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.