Research & Development Establishment, Engineering

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: R&DE
Location: Pune, Maharashtra, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The Research & Development Establishment, Engineering (R&DE) was established in Pune in 1962 by amalgamating parts of the Technical Development Establishment, Vehicles (Ahmednagar) and the Inspectorate of Engineering Stores (Calcutta). The R&DE serves as a "nodal establishment for meeting the requirement of advanced technology equipment for army engineers." R&DE undertakes research and development in the areas of combat engineering equipment, fluid power based systems, mechatronics, computer aided engineering, NBC protective shelters, environmental chambers, and applications of composites. The R&DE has developed several ground systems for DRDO's Integrated Guided Missile Development Program. These include "mobile and static launchers, propellant systems, power supply systems, HP pneumatic systems, and electro-hydraulic servo control systems." R&DE has also helped in the development and validation of the tractor-cum-transporter for the 700km-range single-stage Agni-1 missile.

Sources:
[1] "Research & Development Establishment," Defence Research & Development Organisation, www.drdo.org.
[2] "Address Book," Defence Research & Development Organisation, www.drdo.org.
[3] T.S. Subramaniam, "The significance of Agni-I," Frontline, Volume 19-Issue 03, www.frontlineonnet.com.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.