Mt. Ganggamchan Missile Base

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: December 9, 2011
Other Name: 강감찬산 미사일 기지, Mt. Kanggamchan Missile Base, Kanggamchan-san Missile Base, Kanggamchan Missile Base
Location: According to defector Im Yong Son, Mt. Ganggamchan (Mt. Kanggamchan) is located on the opposite side of the Kanepo Fisheries Cooperatives in Jeungsan-gun (증산군), South Pyeongan Province (평안남도) [Note: The location has not been confirmed.]
Subordinate To: Missile Division (미사일 사단), Ministry of the People's Armed Forces (인민무력성), National Defense Commission (국방위원회)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Unknown

This site has been identified as a missile base. [1] It is thought to have been constructed in 1985 for intermediate-range ballistic missile deployment. In the early 1990s, a naval surface-to-ship missile base was also built at this site. [2]

Sources:
[1] “북, 최소 4곳의 미사일 공장과 10곳의 미사일 기지 운영 [North Korea Operating at Least 4 Missiles Factories and 10 Missile Bases]”, Segye Ilbo, 26 March 1999, www.segye.com.
[2] Kim Seong-Ho, “북한의 미사일 연구개발 조직 및 정책 결정 구조 분석 [Analysis of North Korea’s Missile Research & Development Organization and Policy Decision-making Structure]”, 유용원의 군사세계 [Yu Yong-won’s Military World], Chosun Ilbo, 29 January 2010, http://bemil.chosun.com; "North Korea Special Weapons Guide," Federation of American Scientists, www.fas.org.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.