Defence Terrain Research Laboratory

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: DTRL
Location: New Delhi, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The DRDO established a Terrain Evaluation Cell (TEC) in the Ministry of Defence in February 1964. The TEC was tasked with the "development of techniques for terrain evaluation, and assessment of mobility potential of inaccessible areas." In 1981, TEC was formally expanded into a full-fledged laboratory and renamed as the Defence Terrain Research Laboratory (DTRL).

The DTRL assesses "terrain characteristics through modern techniques of terrain evaluation," develops "infrastructure...and instrumentation in the latest techniques of terrain evaluation," and develops "terrain information databases." Other activities of the laboratory include the "preparation of mobility maps," and generation of "land-use maps" for India's Ministry of Defence and its agencies.

Sources:
[1] "Defence Terrain Research Laboratory," Defence Research & Development Laboratory, www.drdo.org;
[2] "Address Book," Defence Research & Development Laboratory, www.drdo.org.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.