Department of Defence Research and Development

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2005
Other Name: DDRD
Location: New Delhi, India
Subordinate To: Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: 51 laboratories
Facility Status: Active

The department was established in 1980 as an effort to strengthen defense research and development in different areas.

The department formulates and implements programs of scientific research, design, and development in the fields of relevance to national security leading to the induction of new weapons, platforms, and other equipment required by the armed services. In addition, it is the nodal agency for the implementation of major development programs of relevance to defense through the integration of research, development, testing, and production facilities with national scientific institutions, public sector undertakings, and other agencies.

Sources:
[1] "Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO)," Federation of American Scientists, www.fas.org;
[2] "About the Ministry," http://mod.nic.in.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.