Defence Electronics Research Laboratory

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: DERL
Location: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The Defence Electronics Research Laboratory (DERL) was established in 1962 to work on the design and development of communications and radar systems.

The DERL built a ground-based missile guidance system in the 1970s. Other activities include:

  • Providing "electronic support" for DRDO's Integrated Guided Missile Development Program.
  • Designing and developing "phased array monopulse identification friend or foe" system in conjunction with the Rajendra phased array radar for the Akash surface-to-air missile.
  • Designing and developing "components, antennas, and sub-systems for HF [high-frequency], to microwave, and millimetric wave frequencies."

Sources:
[1] Defence Research & Development Organisation, "Defence Electronics Research Laboratory," www.drdo.org;
[2] Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., "Seekers, Antennas, Pyrosystems, Devices and Electronic Subsystems," Indian Defence Technology: Missile Systems (DRDO, Ministry of Defence, December 1998), pp. 187-188.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2016.