East Sea Light Electric Factory

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: March 1, 2003
Other Name: 동해약전공장, East Sea Light Electric Plant, East Sea Electric Factory, East Sea Yakjŏn Factory, Tonghae Yakjŏn Factory
Location: Ch'ŏngjin (청진시), North Hamgyŏng Province (함경북도), North Korea Primary Function: Production of SA-7 surface-to-air missiles (SAMs) and anti-tank missiles
Subordinate To: Fourth Machine Industry Bureau (제4기계공업국), which is also known as the "Fourth General Bureau" (제4총국) or the "Missile Bureau" (미사일총국), Second Economic Committee (제2경제위원회), National Defense Commission (국방위원회)
Size: Approximately 4,000 workers
Facility Status: Operational

According to a South Korean press report, North Korea established a factory in Ch'ŏnjin in 1979 for the production of SA-7 SAMs, which North Korea first received from the Soviet Union in 1974. The press report does not identify the factory name, but it is apparently the same factory that Bermudez identifies as the "East Sea Light Electric Factory." According to Bermudez, the factory also produces guided anti-tank missiles. According to North Korean defector, An Yŏng Ch'ŏl, Kim Jong Il ordered the increase in production of surface-to ship missile in 2000. An says that as a result of Kim's order, a facility in Ch'ŏngjin began mass production of "230mm surface-to-ship missiles." However, the specific system designation is unknown.

Sources:
[1] Oh T'ae Jin, "Puk, 87 Nyŏnbut'ŏ Scud Yŏn 50 Ki Saengsan/Missile Poyu Panggongshisŏl Hyŏnhwang," Chosun Ilbo, 3 February 1991, p. 5, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[2] Joseph S. Burmudez, Jr., The Armed Forces of North Korea (New York: I.B. Tauris, 2001), p. 284.
[3] "Dappokushougun no saikoukimitsu: 'Tairyouhakaiheki • chikayousai' no zenbou," Gekkan Gendai, 1 June 2003, pp. 28-40.
[4] "DPRK: 'Ex-General' Describes Underground Military Bases to Japan Journal—GRAPHIC," Gendai (sic), 1 June 2003, pp. 28-40, FBIS Document ID: JPP 2003051400084.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.