Solid State Physics Laboratory

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: SSPL
Location: Delhi, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The Solid State Physics Laboratory (SSPL) was established in 1962 with the "objective of developing an R&D base in the field of solid state materials, devices, and sub-systems." The laboratory has a staff of nearly 572 persons, of whom 246 are scientists and engineers.

In the 1960s, the SSPL started off with the design and development of "discrete devices based on silicon." By 1998, the laboratory's activities encompassed R&D in the areas of "integrated circuits, and devices based on compound semiconductors." Other areas of research involve the "investigations of solid state materials and their properties," and the "development of futuristic defense electronic equipment based on solid state technique."

Sources:
[1] Defence Research & Development Organisation, "Solid State Physics Laboratory," www.drdo.org.
[2] Defence Research & Development Organisation, "Address Book," www.drdo.org.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.