Vehicles Research and Development Establishment

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2005
Other Name: VRDE
Location: Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The Vehicles Research & Development Establishment (VRDE) grew out of the Inspectorate of Mechanical Transport, which was established in 1929 at Chaklala (in present-day Pakistan) and subsequently moved to Ahmednagar. VRDE was made responsible for all wheeled vehicles, and in 1985, it was also given responsibility for light-tracked vehicles.

While the VRDE laboratory is not one of the main laboratories involved in chemical weapons-related research and defense activities, it has worked with the DRDE laboratory in Gwalior to develop the nuclear, biological, and chemical (NBC) decontamination system that includes a Personal Decontamination Kit (PDK), a Portable Decontamination Apparatus (PDA), Decontamination Solution (DS-2), and a Mobile Decontamination System.

Sources:
[1] "Vehicles Research & Development Establishment," Defence Research & Development Organisation, www.drdo.org.
[2] "Address Book," Defence Research & Development Organisation, www.drdo.org.
[3] "NBC Decontamination System Developed," Indian Ministry of Defence, Press Information Bureau, June 19, 2002, http://pib.nic.in.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.