Institute for Plant and Seed Modification Research

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: August 1, 2008
Other Name: Seed and Plant Improvement Institute (SPII)
Location: Karaj
Subordinate To: The Agricultural Research Education and Extension Organization, which is under the Ministry of Agriculture.
Size: 598 researchers, of which 18 have PhDs and 155 have Master's degrees. Budget is 35.7 billion IR.
Facility Status:

There are eight research divisions in Karaj, and more than 80 research facilities nationwide. The primary goals of this institution are to address problems related to agriculture. The eight divisions in Karaj are Seeds, Plant biotechnology, Genetic and hereditary reserves, Corn, Oil seeds, Potato and onions, Botanical, and Seed control and certification.

The Institute has specifically established a biotechnology department to conduct research on genetic transformation in major crops, genetic analysis, and transfer of desirable genes into desirable agronomic backgrounds.

Sources:
[1] "Magazine Outlines Biotechnology Research Centers in Iran," Ettela'at-e Elmi (Tehran), 14 May 2001, in FBIS Document IAP20010514000001, 15 May 2001.
[2] Agricultural Science and Technology Indicators Database, www.asti.cgiar.org.
[3] Icarda Seed Unit Publications, www.icarda.cgiar.org.
[4] "Monographs of the National Agricultural Research Systems of the Highlands Region," WANA NARS Study—Iran, 1999.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.