Institute of Armament Technology

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: IAT; MPD
Location: Pune, Maharashtra, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The Institute of Armament Technology (IAT) grew out of the Institute of Armament Studies, which was established at the College of Military Engineering at Dapodi, Pune in 1952. Technical courses at the institute were initially offered to army officers. But later, courses were added to satisfy the requirements of the three armed services, the DRDO, Defence Ordnance Factories, Defence Quality Assurance, Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance, and other public sector entities. In 1967, IAT was shifted to a new location at Girinagar, Pune.

The mission of the IAT is to function as an institute of higher education in science and technology fields that have a direct correlation to defense requirements, especially weapon systems. In the field of guided missiles, the institute offers courses in "missile guidance and control, missile aerodynamics, structures, configurations, and propulsion, guidance signal processing, computational fluid dynamics, flight dynamics, missile design, combustion, missiles system analysis, and simulation."

  • Among other areas, the institute offers "excellent research facilities" in the areas of experimental stress analysis, shock and vibration, propulsion, guidance, control, and instrumentation, wind tunnel testing, gas turbine technologies, polymers, composites, and instrumentation.
  • The IAT has offered courses for personnel from Bharat Dynamics Limited and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.

Source: Defence Research & Development Organization, "Institute of Armament Technology," www.drdo.org.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.