Zin Phosphate Mine

View All Israel Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Nahal Zin; Har Tzin
Location: Northern Negev Desert
Subordinate To: Rotem Amfert Negev Ltd.
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

The Zin mine and factory is one of three sites in Israel where Rotem Amfert Negev Ltd. extracts phosphate ores. Established in 1976, the Zin factory lies in the Zin Valley approximately 16km south of Dimona. [1] The average uranium content of the phosphate deposits at Zin is between 91 and 159 ppm. [2]

Sources:
[1] E. Busnach, A. Mehrez and Z. Sinuany-Stern, "A Production Problem in Phosphate Mining," Journal of the Operational Research Society 36, April 1985, p. 285.
[2] Franz J. Dahlkamp, Uranium Deposits of the World: Asia (Berlin: Springer, 2009), p. 451.

Country Profile
Flag of Israel
Israel

This article provides an overview of Israel's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.