Heliopolis Company for Chemical Industries

View All Egypt Facilities

Last Updated: February 1, 2011
Other Name: Factory 81
Location: Heliopolis
Subordinate To: Ministry of Military Production [1]
Size: One factory
Facility Status: Operational, no longer involved in missile production

Built in 1949, the Heliopolis Company for Chemical Industries was Egypt's first state-owned weapons production plant. [2] During the 1960s, as a component of the Egyptian General Aero Organization, it was involved in the design, development and production of rocket fuels and warhead explosives for the al-Kahir, al-Zafir and al-Ra'id ballistic missiles. [3] It currently manufactures a wide range of mortars and artillery, tank, and air defense ammunition. [4]

Sources:
[1] Hammam Nasr, "Egypt: Military Factories," International Market Insight, 1998, www.fas.org.
[2] Andrew Rathmell, "Egypt's Military-Industrial Complex," Jane's Intelligence Review 6, No. 10, 1 October 1994, www.janes.com.
[3] "Egypt: Production Capability," Jane's CBRN Assessments, 5 December 2008, www.janes.com.
[4] "Egypt, Land systems sector at heart of industry base," Jane's Defense Weekly, Vol. 34, No. 2, 12 January 2000.

Country Profile
Flag of Egypt
Egypt

This article provides an overview of Egypt’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.