Israel Military Industries Ltd.

View All Israel Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Ta'as [1] (Hebrew acronym)
Location: Ramat Hasharon (headquarters)
Subordinate To: Israel Ministry of Defense
Size: Multiple factories; approximately 3,200 employees [2]
Facility Status: Operational

The pre-state Jewish governance, operating within the Palestinian Mandate, founded Israel Military Industries (IMI) in 1933. Jane's reports that privatization of IMI will occur in the near future. [3] The Israeli government was forced to supply IMI with emergency loans twice in 2009. [4] In April 2010, the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Finance, and IMI management agreed to either make an initial public offering or sell the company outright. [5]

IMI specializes in the development and manufacture of battle systems, selling its products to both the Israel Defense Forces (IDF) and some foreign countries. [6] IMI's rocket systems division manufactures propulsion systems for ballistic missiles, including the solid-propellant motors used for the Jericho II and the Shavit SLV. [7]

IMI also produces the Delilah family of light-weight cruise missiles, including its air-launched, ground-launched, helicopter-launched, and ship-launched variants. [8]

Sources:
[1] Gerald Steinberg, "Israel: Case Study for International Missile Trade and Nonproliferation Project," in The International Missile Bazaar: The New Suppliers Network, eds. William Potter and Harlan Jencks (Boulder: Westview Press, 1993), pp. 235-253.
[2] Susan T. Jackson and the SIPRI Arms Industry Network, "The SIPRI Top 100 Arms-Producing Companies, 2008," Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, 26 May 2010, www.sipri.org.
[3] Matthew Bell, "IMI finally moves toward privatization," Jane's Defence Weekly, 9 December 2009.
[4] Sharon Wrobel, "Gov't okays NIS 120m. emergency loan for Israel Military Industries. Deadline of 60 days set for privatization plan," Jerusalem Post, 7 December 2009.
[5] Merav Ankori, "Breakthrough in Treasury, Defense Ministry IMI battle; If an IPO is deemed impossible, the company will be sold outright," Globes, 21 April 2010; "Israel Aerospace Industries punches above its weight and believes it could get even bigger without government ownership," Flight International, 26 January 2010.
[6] "About IMI," Israel Military Industries Ltd., 22 March 2010, www.imi-israel.com.
[7] "Jericho 1/2/3 (YA-1/YA-3)," Jane's Strategic Weapon Systems, 3 August 2009.
[8] "DELILAH," Israel Military Industries Ltd., 30 March 2010, www.imi-israel.com.

Country Profile
Flag of Israel
Israel

This article provides an overview of Israel's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.