China National Aero-Technology Import and Export Corporation (CATIC)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2006
Other Name: 中航技进出口有限责任公司;中国航空技术进出口总公司; China Aviation Technology Import-Export Corporation
Location: Beijing, China
Subordinate To: Aviation Industries Corporation of China (AVIC)
Size: Large manufacturer and exporter of aviation products; numerous subsidiaries and overseas offices
Facility Status: Active

On 21 January 1979, the China’s State Council approved the Chinese Ministry of Aviation’s establishment of China National Aero-Technology Import and Export Corporation (CATIC) to handle trade in aviation products.[1] CATIC produces and markets aviation products including delivery systems, including a fighter bomber (FBC-1), unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), and various missiles, including the TY-90 and PL-9C multi-function missiles.[2]

In 2008 after the unification of Aviation Industry Corporation of China (AVIC) 1 and 2, CATIC became AVIC’s fully funded, owned and managed import-export company for aviation products.[3] In 2009 the CATIC Corporation established a limited liability company in response to AVIC’s order to separate civilian and military operations.[4]

CATIC has provided defense-related construction projects, consulting, products and services to over 79 countries.[5] It has offices in Iran, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Kenya, and subsidiary units throughout China.[6]

The U.S. State Department sanctioned CATIC in December 2004,[7] December 2005,[8] and December 2006[9] pursuant to the Iran Nonproliferation Act and the Iran and Syria Nonproliferation Act. These sanctions each expired after two years respectively.

Sources:
[1] “公司历史 [Company History],” China National Aero-Technology Import & Export Corporation, www.catic.cn.
[2] “产品 [Products],” China National Aero-Technology Import & Export Corporation, www.catic.cn.
[3] “公司历史 [Company History],” China National Aero-Technology Import & Export Corporation, www.catic.cn.
[4] “公司历史 [Company History],” China National Aero-Technology Import & Export Corporation, www.catic.cn.
[5] “公司简介 [Company Introduction],” China National Aero-Technology Import & Export Corporation, www.catic.cn.
[6] “China National Aero-Technology Import & Export Corporation – CATIC (China),” Jane’s Naval Weapon Systems, 22 June 2011, www.janes.com.
[7] U.S. Department of State, “Bureau of Nonproliferation; Imposition of Measures Against Nine Foreign Entities, Including a Ban on U.S. Government Procurement, and Removal of Penalties from One Entity,” Federal Register, Vol. 70, No. 1, 3 January 2005, p. 133.
[8] Department of State, “Bureau of International Security and Nonproliferation; Imposition of Nonproliferation Measures Against Foreign Entities, Including a Ban on U.S. Government Procurement, and Removal of Penalties from One Entity,” Federal Register, Vol. 70, No. 250, 30 December 2005, p. 441.
[9] Department of State, “Bureau of International Security and Nonproliferation; Imposition of Nonproliferation Measures Against Foreign Persons, Including a Ban on U.S. Government Procurement,” Federal Register, Vol. 72, No. 3, 5 January 2007, p. 606.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2016.