Nuclear Raw Materials Survey

View All Former Yugoslavia Facilities

Last Updated: June 10, 2014
Other Name: Establishment for the geologic and mining exploration
Location: Belgrade
Subordinate To: formerly under the Federal Nuclear Energy Commission; current authority is unclear, most likely it is the Ministry of Energy and Mines
Size: Multiple offices and outposts
Facility Status: N/A

In 1955, the Raw Materials Survey was established. Its primary activities included training scientific and technical staff in the fields of radiometric prospecting with Geiger-Muller and scintillation counters, prospecting with car-borne instruments, aerial gama-prospecting and other methodologies.

Source: Slobodan Nakicenovic, Nuclear Energy in Yugoslavia, (Belgrade: Export Press, 1961), pp. 76, 77.

Country Profile
Flag of Former Yugoslavia
Former Yugoslavia

This article provides an overview of the Former Yugoslavia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.