Clinical Center of Serbia

View All Former Yugoslavia Facilities

Last Updated: June 1, 2004
Other Name: Klinicki Centar Srbije
Location: Pasterova 2, 11000 Belgrade
Subordinate To: N/A
Size: 6,700 employees, 1,200 medical specialists and teaching staff
Facility Status: N/A

The clinical center of Serbia represents a complex organization consisting of structural parts that provide highly specialized health care to population from Belgrade, Serbia and the entire region. The center's educational activity includes regular and postgraduate education, advanced training and research in many nuclear related areas. The Center includes as one of its units the Institute for Nuclear Medicine. The center admits approximately 91.000 patients and performs 6 million laboratory services, 300.000 radiological, 30.000 in nuclear related analyses annually.

Source: "Institutes," Clinical Center of Serbia, www.kcs.ac.rs.

Country Profile
Flag of Former Yugoslavia
Former Yugoslavia

This article provides an overview of the Former Yugoslavia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.