Branch Academy of Cell and Gene Engineering

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: January 21, 1999
Other Name: 세포 및 유전자공학분원
Location: Kangnam-kun (강남군), Pyongyang (평양시), North Korea
Subordinate To: Academy of Sciences (과학원), Cabinet (내각)
Size: Over 120 subsidiary Microbial fertilizer factories nationwide
Facility Status: Unknown

The Branch Academy of Cell and Gene Engineering was founded in the late 1980s as one of nine research branches of the Academy of Sciences. Any connections to the North Korean program are unclear, but according to North Korean media reports, this branch conducts a number of research and development projects on cellular biology and genetic engineering. The branch reportedly has been involved specifically in the manufacture of human growth hormone, restriction endonucleases (enzymes used in genetic recombination techniques), snake-venom derived anticoagulant ("Atroxofilis"), genetically modified crops, and some vaccine-related research. As of 2002, Ms. Lee Yŏng Su was a section chief (실장) and a large percentage of the staff at this facility is female.

* In 1996, part of Pyeongseong City (평성시) was incorporated into Pyongyang. This Section was named Unjeong-kuyeok, and this administrative district includes areas where the Academy of Sciences and other institutes are located. However, many sources still mistakingly identify the location of the organizations and institutes as P'yŏngsŏng.

Sources:
[1] Lee Chae Sŭng, Pukhan'ŭl Umjig'i'nŭn Technocrat (Seoul: Ilbit, 1998), pp. 44-45.
[2] Yi Mi-hwa, "Restriction Endonucleases Develop," P'yongyang Times (sic), 23 March 2002.
[3] "Gene-Recompounding Makes Growth Hormone," Korea Today, 1 November 2001.
[4] Kim Yŏng Shik, "[Pukhan] Saehaedŭlŏ Kim Jong Il Hyŏnjijido Ŏmmuganhwa," Segye Ilbo, 21 January 1999.
[5] Cho Chŏng Chin, "Pukhan'yŏsŏngdŭl 'Yŏnp'ungdangdang'," Segye Ilbo, 28 March 2002,

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.