Ruđer Bošković Institute

View All Former Yugoslavia Facilities

Last Updated: June 10, 2014
Other Name: Boshkovich Institute
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Subordinate To: N/A
Size: 12 divisions and centers with numerous associated laboratories
Facility Status: N/A

In 1950, the Ruđer Bošković Institute was established to collaborate with universities and institutes in Zagreb, and to train future staff for work in this field. Ruđer Bošković formed the third of a triad of institutes in Yugoslavia's nuclear program. In 1952 technicians began to design and construct the 16 megaelectronic volt (MeV) deuteron cyclotron. It may have been used to research uranium enrichment, focusing on electromagnetic isotope separation methodologies.

Source: Slobodan Nakicenovic, Nuclear Energy in Yugoslavia, (Beograde: Export Press, 1961), p. 42.

Country Profile
Flag of Former Yugoslavia
Former Yugoslavia

This article provides an overview of the Former Yugoslavia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.