Kim Man Yu Hospital

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: November 24, 1993
Other Name: 김만유병원; Kim Man Yu Memorial Hospital (金萬有記念病院), Kim Man Yu Patriot Hospital (김만유애국병원)
Location: Munsu-Keori (문수거리), Taedonggang-kuyŏk (대동강구역), Pyongyang (평양시), North Korea
Subordinate To: Ministry of Public Health (보건성), Cabinet (내각)
Size: Total floor area of 105,000 square meters; 30 "medical departments," 5 buildings: three 16-story buildings, a radioisotope-treatment building, an animal testing laboratory with 200 wards and 1,300 beds
Facility Status: Unknown

The Kim Man Yu Hospital was founded in 1986 with a financial contribution of ¥2.2 billion made by Kim Man Yu, a Korean resident in Japan who belongs to the pro-North Korean General Association of Korean Residents in Japan (Choch'ongnyŏn). Kim's donation is the largest financial contribution since Choch'ongbyŏn was formed, and he has received a number of decorations from Kim Il Sung and Kim Jung Il. Kim Man Yu Hospital is reportedly the most modern hospital in North Korea, and according to South Korean sources, this facility is involved in biological weapon (BW) research. According to South Korea's Chosun Ilbo, the hospital tests BW agent cultures.

Sources:
[1] Chang Chun Ik, Pukhan Haek-Missile Chŏnjaeng, (Seoul: Sŏmundang, 1999), pp. 367-368.
[2] Kim In, "Segyeŭi hwahangmugi/Pukhanjung'il In Tŭng 25 Kuk Kukpiboyu," Chosun Ilbo, 22 March 1995, in KINDS www.kinds.or.kr.
[3] "Toshiindŭl Shingnyangguip Wihae Nongch'onch'aja 'Nunkil' (Pyongyang Hwaje)," Segye Ilbo, 24 November 1993, p. 8, in KINDS www.kinds.or.kr.
[4] Mun Ch'ŏl, "Kim Man Yu Pyŏngwŏn/1,300 Pyŏngsang Katch'un Puk Ch'oech'ŏmdan Pyŏngwŏn (Pukhan Sangshik)," Donga Ilbo, 9 December 1996, p. 27, in KINDS www.kinds.or.kr.
[5] Kim T'ae Hun, "Choch'ongnyŏn Kŏmul Kim Man Yu Ssi Ipkuk/Kim Il sung Kwa Magyŏnhan Sai…Kim Jung Il Edo Yŏnghyagnyŏk," Chosun Ilbo, p. 2, in KINDS www.kinds.or.kr.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.