Zirovsky Uranium Analysis Laboratory

View All Former Yugoslavia Facilities

Last Updated: June 10, 2014
Other Name: Zirovski Vrh, Zirosky
Location: Zirovski, 20 km Southwest of Skofja Loka, Slovenia
Subordinate To: Ministry of Environment and Regional Planning
Size: Estimated 2200 tons of ore
Facility Status: N/A

The Zirosky vrh Uranium Mine was first explored for uranium exploitation in 1968. It is an underground mine that was exploited by creating a P-10 tunnel to provide access to the ore body. In 1979, under an IAEA technical cooperation project, the uranium analysis laboratory was to be established to analyze ore samples and mill products, train students in uranium ore and mill product analysis techniques, and process nuclear materials. The status of the laboratory project is unknown. Ore production officially started in 1982. Uranium extraction started in 1985 until 1990 when it was put under Slovenian control and production was stopped. In total, approximately 607,700 of ore was extracted from Zirovski. It was shut down in 1992 and in 2001 was undergoing decommissioning, preparing the mine for permanent abandoning of uranium mining and permanent disposition of ore that was already extracted.

Sources:
[1] Variations in the spelling of this mine have been found. This spelling is listed at the website, although the spelling without the V has been used at other times. It seems more prevalent not to use the V.
[2] "Slovenia," Uranium 2002: Resources, Production, and Demand, NEA/IAEA, 2002.
[3] "Nuclear Facilities and the Fuel Cycle," Paper submitted to the NEA Committeee for Technical and Economic Studies on Nuclear Energy Development and Fuel Cycle, NEA/NDC/(2002)16/ADD1, Government of Slovenia, 12-14 June 2002. p. 8.
[4] "Establishment of a Uranium Analysis Laboratory at Zirovski," IAEA Technical Cooperation Project YUG/3/004, 1979, www-tc.iaea.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Former Yugoslavia
Former Yugoslavia

This article provides an overview of the Former Yugoslavia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.