Microbiological Institute

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: October 24, 1992
Other Name: 미생물연구소;Institute of Microbiology; Microbiology Institute
Location: Probably Kwahak-dong (과학동) or Kwahak-2-dong (과학2동), Unjeong-kuyeok (은정구역), Pyongyang (평양시), North Korea
Subordinate To: Academy of Medical Sciences (의학과학원), Ministry of Public Health (보건성), Cabinet (내각)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Unknown

The Microbiological Institute was founded in November 1980 under the orders of Kim Il Sung to accelerate the development and production of biological and chemical weapons. In 1987, North Korea established the Institute of Anti-Viral Preventative Medicine at this facility to conduct research on hemorrhagic fever and bacteria that could be used for biological weapons. North Korean sources confirm that the institute produces vaccines and toxoids, including those for diphtheria, epidemic hemorrhagic fever, and Japanese B encephalitis. In addition to vaccine research and production, as of 1998, the institute reportedly had a pilot plant and a mass production facility for fertilizers and soaps, as well as its own equipment, such as reactors, fermenters, and driers.

Kim Wŏn Pon, director of the "Northeast Asia Research Institute (북동아문제연구소)" in Japan, and Lee Ch'ung Kuk, formerly assigned to the Nuclear Chemical Defense Bureau (핵화학방위국), allege that the Microbiological Institute is involved in the research and development of BW agents.

The Microbiological Institute was directed by Chu Sung Mun as of 1998.

Sources:
[1] "DPRK's Microbiology Institute Profiled," 11 August 2000, in FBIS Document ID: KPP2000811000089.
[2] Chang Chun Ik, Pukhan Haek-Missile Chŏnjaeng, (Seoul: Sŏmundang, 1999), pp. 367-368.
[3] Kim Tong Wŏn, "Ch'ejewigishi 'Taenam Chŏllyakkadŭ' Ro Hwalyong/Pukhan Saeng'hwahangmugi Shilch'ŏn'baech'I Sang'hwang," Segye Ilbo, 24 October 1992, p. 5, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[4] "Puk Kwahagwŏnjang Unjŏnsa Hong Kong T'onghae Mangmyŏng Yoch'ŏng/'Paegop'a T'alcu'lhaedda'," Donga Ilbo, 4 August 1996, p. 31, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[5] Song Ŭi Tal, "Puk Chumin 2 Myŏng Kwisun…Ŏje Ipkuk/Misaengmul Yŏnguwŏnnodongja Ch'ulshin," Chosun Ilbo, 22 August 1996, p. 2, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[6] Pukchumin 2 Myŏng Ddo Kwisun/Yŏngusojidowŏnnodongja/3 Kuk Kŏch'ŏ Oje Ipkuk," Donga Ilbo, 22 August 1996, p. 38, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[7] "Two Defectors Arrive in Seoul, Describe Situation in DPRK," Yonhap News Agency, 21 August 1996 in FBIS Document ID: SK2108115596.
[8] South Korea Ministry of Unification, Pukhan Kaeyo 2000 (Seoul: Ministry of Unification, December 1999), pp. 308413.
[9] Lee Chae Sŭng, Pukhan'ŭl Umjig'i'nŭn Technocrat (Seoul: Ilbit, 1998), pp. 344-347.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.