Songcheon-kun Biological Warfare Agent Testing Facility

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: November 1, 1998
Other Name: Songcheon County BW (Biological Warfare) Facility
Location: Songcheon-kun, South Pyeongan Province
Subordinate To: Unknown
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Unknown

According to Kim Wŏn Pon, director of the "Northeast Asia Research Institute (북동아문제연구소)" in Japan, in the 1970s North Korea built a large-scale underground facility in Sŏngch'on-kun, South P'yŏng'an Province. Kim claims that the facility has been involved in BW agent tests on animals such as rabbits, rats and goats.

Sources:
[1] Kim Wŏn Pong and Osamu Mitsuhuji, Saishin Chosenhanto Gunjijohono Zenbo (Tokyo: Kodansya, 2000) p. 52.
[2] Yi Son-ho, "North Korea's Technology for the Development of Weapons of Mass Destruction and Its Ability," Pukhan, November 1998, pp. 38-51, in "Monthly on DPRK Weapons of Mass Destructio (sic)," FBIS Document ID: FTS19981121000245.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.