Veterinary Research Institute

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: August 16, 2001
Other Name: 수의학연구소; Veterinary Institute
Location: Mt. Taeseong (대성산), Taeseong-kuyeok (대성구역), Pyongyang (평양시), North Korea
Subordinate To: Academy of Agriculture(농업과학원), Ministry of Agriculture (농업성), Cabinet (內閣)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Unknown

The Veterinary Research Institute was founded in the late 1940's or early 1950's, but any connections to the North Korean BW program are unclear. According to North Korea media sources, Kim Il Sung met with institute founder Kim Chong Hŭi in 1947 to discuss education and research in the field of animal diseases, as well as the need for veterinary vaccines. The institute was reportedly under construction in May the following year. The major function of this facility is research on animal livestock diseases, but there is suspicion that this facility also carries out research on biological warfare (BW) agents. In 1942, while Korea was under Japanese colonial rule, Kim Chong Hŭi was reportedly working at a "livestock hygiene institute" in Pusan. Kim reported that the institute "was engaged in top secret scientific research—not for people but against them." The Japanese Army's 9th Technical Research Institute reportedly conducted research in cooperation with the "livestock hygiene institute," including the development of a powdered, rinderpest virus weapon against cattle. In his book 731 Menseki no Keifu, Japanese journalist Masakatsu Ota reported that this rinderpest weapon was successfully tested outside Pusan. Given Kim Chong Hŭi's history with the "livestock hygiene institute" and his role in the Veterinary Research Institute, the institute could have carried on the BW-related research that was reportedly conducted at his former organization. Despite the suspicious links to a clandestine BW program, the Veterinary Research Institute is not mentioned as a possible site for North Korea's BW program in the current literature on North Korea's BW capabilities.

Sources:
[1] "DPRK's Veterinary Institute Protecting Livestock, Possibly Involved in BW," 16 August 2001, FBIS Document ID: KPP20010816000109.
[2] South Korea Ministry of Unification, Pukhan Kaeyo 2000 (Seoul: Ministry of Unification, 1999), pp. 408-411.
[3] Lee Chae Sŭng, Pukhan'ŭl Umjig'i'nŭn Technocrat (Seoul: Ilbit, 1998), pp. 198-200.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.