Muncheon Agar Factory

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: August 1, 1998
Other Name: 문천안천공장; Muncheon Agar Plant
Location: Muncheon-nodongjagu (문천노동자구), Muncheon (문천시), Kangwon Province (강원도), North Korea
Subordinate To: Unknown
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Unknown

The Muncheon Agar Factory was built after Kim Il Sung's visit to East Germany in 1984. During Kim's visit, he made an agreement with the East German government to acquire agar production equipment for bacterial cultures. As of 1992, the annual agar production capacity of the factory was 200 tons, and 2% of the production capacity was reportedly used for agar growth media specifically designated for the growth of bacterial cultures for the biological weapons program. In addition, the factory is reportedly responsible for weaponizing BW agents delivered from the No. 25 Factory (25호공장), the Party Central Biological Research Institute (당중앙생물연구소), and the Preventive Military Medical Unit (예방군사의료부대).

Sources:
[1] Kim Tong Wŏn, "Ch'ejewigishi 'Taenam Chŏllyakkadŭ' Ro Hwalyong/Pukhan Saeng'hwahangmugi Shilch'ŏn'baech'i Sang'hwang," Segye Ilbo, 24 Ocotber 1992, p. 5, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[2] "Pukhan, Saenghwagangmugi Poyu/Angimu/Kukkamjaryo/P'esŭ't'ŭ cholera Tŭng 13 Chong," Chosun Ilbo, 24 October 1992, p. 2, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[3] Kim Wŏn Pong and Osamu Mitsuhuji, Saishin Chousenhantou Gunjijyouhouno Zenbou (Tokyo: Kodansya, 2000) p. 52.
[4] Yi Son-ho, "North Korea's Technology for the Development of Weapons of Mass Destruction and Its Ability," Pukhan, November 1998, pp. 38-51, in "Monthly on DPRK Weapons of Mass Destructio (sic)," FBIS Document FTS19981121000245.
[5] Joseph S. Bermudez, Jr., "Exposing the North Korean BW Arsenal," Jane's Intelligence Review, August 1998, p. 29.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.