China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology (CALT)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: February 1, 1994
Other Name: 中国运载火箭技术研究院; First Academy of the China Aerospace Corporation (CASC); Chinese Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology; China Carrier Rocket Technology Research Institute; China Launching Vehicle Technology Research Institute; Aerospace 1st Academy
Location: Beijing, China
Subordinate To: China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC)
Size: Employs more than 30,000 personnel in 8 research institutes [1]
Facility Status: Active

China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology (CALT) was established in 1957 and is one of the nine design academies under the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC). [2]

CALT is China's largest and most important organization for the research, development and production of space launch vehicles (SLVs), liquid-fueled surface-to-surface missiles, and solid-fueled surface-to-surface and submarine-launched ballistic missiles, among which is the Long March (Chang Zheng) family of rocket. [3] Long March-series rockets are often used by CASC to launch telecommunications satellites and manned spacecraft. In June 2012, a Long March-2F rocket supported the successful launch of the Shenzhou-9 manned spacecraft from Jiuquan Space Launch Center. [4] CALT produces the Dong Feng (DF)-1 and DF-2 short-range ballistic missiles, the DF-3 medium-range ballistic missile, the DF-4 intermediate-range ballistic missile, and the DF-5 intercontinental ballistic missile. [5]

CALT was established as a civilian corporate successor to the Beijing Wanyuan Industry Corporation (BWYIC). It assisted BWYIC in developing the M-series ballistic missiles. CALT was sanctioned in August 1993 as a subsidiary of CASC by the United States for Chinese missile-related sales to Pakistan. [6]

According to the company, the following organizations are under CALT: [7]

Management
  • Management Department of the Institute Headquarters
  • Science and Technology Committee
Research, Production Facilities
  • Center of Research and Development
  • Beijing Institute of Aerospace System Engineering
  • Beijing Institute of Near Space Flight Vehicle Systems Engineering
  • Beijing Aerospace Automatic Control Institute
  • Beijing Long March Space Vehicle Research Institute
  • Beijing Institute of Space Launch Technology
  • Beijing Research Institute of Precise Mechatronic Controls
  • Beijing Long March Aerospace Technology Information Institute
  • Beijing Aerospace Institute for Metrology and Measurement Testing
  • Beijing Institute of Structure and Environment Engineering
  • Aerospace Research Institute of Materials and Processing Technology
  • Capital Aerospace Machinery Company
  • Changzhi Qinghua Machinery Factory
  • Tianjin Long March Space Rocket Manufacturing Company
  • Logistics Center
  • Beijing Hangtian Wanyuan Keji Company (Beijing Aerospace Wanyuan Technology Company)
  • Aerospace Wanyuan Industrial Company
  • The General Hospital of Beijing Aerospace
  • News Center
  • Long March Institute
Holding Companies
  • China Energine International (Holdings), Ltd.
  • Changzheng Engineering Co., Ltd. (Originally named: Beijing Aerospace Wanyuan Coal Chemical Engineering Technology Ltd.)
  • China Asia-Pacific Mobile Telecommunications Satellite Co., Ltd.

Sources:
[1] “关于我们 [About Us],” China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology, www.calt.com.
[2] “关于我们 [About Us],” China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology, www.calt.com.
[3] “China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology - CALT,” Jane’s Information Group, 19 July 2011; Mark Stokes with Dean Cheng, “China’s Evolving Space Capabilities: Implications for U.S. Interests,” Project 2049 Institute, 26 April 2012, p. 17.
[4] “China Transfers Rocket to Launch Centre,” BBC Monitoring Asia Pacific, 10 May 2012; “Shenzhou-9 Launch ‘Successful’ - China Official,” BBC Monitoring Asia Pacific, 16 June 2012.
[5] Mark A. Stokes, “China's Strategic Modernization: Implications for US National Security,” Project 2049 Institute, September 1999, p. 87.
[6] Howard Olrik DeVore, “China’s Aerospace and Defence Industry,” Jane’s Information Group, December 2000, p. 406.
[7] “组织结构 [Organizational Structure],” China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology, www.calt.com.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.