Hŭngnam Chemical Fertilizer Complex

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: March 1, 2003
Other Name: 흥남화학비료연합기업소; Hŭngnam Chemical Fertilizer Factory
Location: Hŭngnam (흥남시), South Hamgyŏng Province (함경남도), North Korea
Subordinate To: 5th Machine Industry Bureau (제5기계산업총국), Second Economic Committee (제2경제위원회) for chemical weapons production; the Ministry of Chemical Industry (화학공업성) for civilian production
Size: Total area of 1.4 million square meters, more than 10,000 workers and more than 1,500 engineers, and a combined production capacity of 1.4 million tons (mostly chemical fertilizers)
Facility Status: Unknown

This facility was first established in 1930 during the Japanese colonial period. None of the known chemical products at the Hŭngnam Chemical Fertilizer Complex is directly related to known CW agent manufacture. A significant amount of ammonium nitrate production is reportedly diverted to the manufacture of explosives at Explosives Factory No. 17, an underground site in Yonghŭng-nodongjagu (用興勞動者區), Chŏngp'yong-kun (定平郡), South Hamgyŏng Province.

Sources:
[1] Kim Wŏn Pong, Kitachosenjimingun no zenbo, (Tokyo: Ariadone Kikaku, 1996), p. 127;
[2] Kim Won-pong, Kitachosen jinmingun no zensho [sic] (Tokyo: Ariadone Kikaku, 1996), p. 127, in "DPRK Factories Suspected of Producing Chemical Agents," FBIS Document ID: KPP20010216000106;
[3] Kim Yong Yun, Pukhan, December 1998, pp. 132-143, in "North Korean Chemical Industry," FBIS Document ID: FTS19981230001322;
[4] Lee Chae Sŭng, "Pukhan Kwahag'ŭi Isanggwa Hyŏnshil," Chapter Three in Pukhan'ŭl Umjiginŭn Technocrat (Seoul: Ilbit, August 1998), pp. 123-174, in "Chemical Engineering, Experts Described," 23 December 1999, FBIS Document ID: FTS19991223001168;
[5] North Korea Information Bank, "Hŭngnamhwahakpiryŏ'gongjang," Hyundai Research Institute, 2000, www.nk-infobank.com.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.