Last Updated: June 1, 2004
Other Name: Obilicevo chemical complex, Industry Miloje Zakic, Miloje Zadic
Location: Milosa Obilica Street b.b., Krusevac, Serbia
Subordinate To: Federal government
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: N/A

This facility was established in 1928 and began the production of gas masks for military use in 1933. A new type of gas mask was introduced for production in 1940. On 6 April 1941, the facilities were destroyed by German bombers as part of the invasion of Yugoslavia. In 1946, the plant was re-established as part of a program of post war reconstruction. The facility was damaged during the Kosovo war of 1999 but has since been repaired. [1]

In the 1970s, the complex was allegedly associated with the production of CW agents for military research and development programs. A phosgene production line was reportedly moved from the Military Technical Institute facility in Potoci and installed in 1965. Phosgene has numerous legitimate uses in chemical production and is listed under Schedule 2 of the Chemical Weapons Convention. Production above certain levels must be reported and verified by international inspectors. Neither Yugoslavia nor the Federation of Serbia and Montenegro has declared the existence of Schedule 2 facilities on their territory, suggesting that the phosgene line no longer operates, or alternately it remains in operation but is producing below declarable limits. [1]

The Trayal Corporation facilities were the storage site for the CW production equipment removed from the Potoci CW production facility in early 1992. Precisely when the production equipment arrived in Krusevac is unclear as there are claims that it was initially installed and operated at a facility in the town of Lucani. However, the production equipment was on the premises of the Trayal Corporation in September 2003, at which point the equipment was destroyed under OPCW supervision. [2]

The Trayal Corporation has continued to produce personal NBC protection equipment. This equipment is supplied to the army of Serbia and Montenegro as well as being offered for export. Current equipment produced includes: full face protection gas masks for adults (B-2/G, M-2, M-2F, M-2FV) and children (MD-1); butyl and polychloroprene rubber protective gloves for the NBC environment (NBC M4); one and two piece NBC full body protective garments (M5 and OFZ); and filter units for the full range of masks produced. [2]

Sources:
[1] "Yugoslav Chemical Warfare Capability, Mostar's History of Chemical Weapon Research, Development, Production: What, When, Where, How Much?" The ASA Newsletter, www.asanltr.com;
[2] Jane's Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Defence 2000–2001 (Jane's Information Group, 2001); Trayal Corporation Website, www.trayal.co.yu.

Country Profile
Flag of Former Yugoslavia
Former Yugoslavia

This article provides an overview of the Former Yugoslavia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.