Nuclear-Biological-Chemical (NBC) Defense Branch

View All Former Yugoslavia Facilities

Last Updated: June 1, 2004
Other Name: ABHO, Atomska Biologiska Hemiskja Odbrane, 246th Brigade
Location: Krusevac, Serbia
Subordinate To: Army of the Federation of Serbia and Montenegro
Size: Brigade
Facility Status: N/A

Branch of the Army of the Federation of Serbia and Montenegro (VSCG - Vojske Srbije i Crne Gore), specifically responsible for preparing for the eventuality of NBC attack. Provides field services to deployed units as required and coordinates all NBC training within the armed forces. [1]

Source:

[1] Website of the Armed Forces of the Federation of Serbia and Montenegro, www.vj.yu.

Country Profile
Flag of Former Yugoslavia
Former Yugoslavia

This article provides an overview of the Former Yugoslavia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.