China Changfeng Mechanics and Electronics Technology Academy

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 1999
Other Name: 中国长峰机电技术研究设计院; CASIC Second Academy (中国航天科工集团第二研究院); Surface-to-Air Missile (SAM) Academy; China Changfeng Group (CCFG); China Changfeng Company (CCC); China Changfeng (CCF); China Chang Feng Mechano-Electronic Engineering Company [1]
Location: Beijing, China
Subordinate To: China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASIC)
Size: Over 18,000 personnel, and 5 national key laboratories [2]
Facility Status: Active

Founded in 1957, Changfeng is one of the design academies under the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASIC), and is China’s main designer and producer of air and space defense systems. [3] With a growing emphasis on air and space defense, it consists of a design department, 10 specialized research institutes, a simulation center, three factories, and nine independent commercial enterprises. It is located on Yongding Road, in the western suburbs of Beijing. The research institutes and manufacturing facilities of the Second Academy are clustered in a complex in western Beijing, along with other specialized guidance, navigation, and control R&D centers of the CASIC and CASC (China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation) academies. [4]

Changfeng conducts research and development, and production of air and missile defense, anti-satellite weapons (ASAT), radar systems, and associated ground equipment. The People's Liberation Army (PLA) Air Force serves as a core customer the Second Academy, for which Changfeng has produced several surface-to-air (SAM) systems, including the Hong Qi (HQ)-2, HQ-7, and HQ-61. [5] Changfeng developed the 8610 SRBM (Short-Range-Ballistic-Missile) based on the HQ-2 SAM previously developed by the academy. It is likely that the 8610 and associated technologies were sold to Iran. [6]

In recent years, Changfeng has expanded its focus to include submarine-launched and land-based ballistic missiles, such as the Julang (JL)-1, Dong Feng (DF)-1, and DF-21. The DF-21D, sometimes known as a “carrier killer,” is thought to be the only missile capable of sinking an aircraft carrier. [7] It is also likely that the Second Academy designed, developed, and produced the space intercept systems that were tested in January of 2007 and 2010. [8]

Sources:
[1] Mark Stokes with Dean Cheng, “China’s Evolving Space Capabilities: Implications for U.S. Interests,” Project 2049 Institute, 26 April 2012, p. 21.
[2] “二院简介 [Second Academy Profile],” CASIC Second Academy website, 15 June 2011, www.fyjs.casic.cn.
[3] “China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC),” Jane’s Information Group, 6 May 2011.
[4] Mark Stokes, “China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability,” Project 2049 Institute, 14 September 2009, p. 44.
[5] Mark Stokes with Dean Cheng, “China’s Evolving Space Capabilities: Implications for U.S. Interests,” Project 2049 Institute, 26 April 2012, p. 22.
[6] Yan Kong and Tim McCarthy, "China's Missile Bureaucracy," Jane's Intelligence Review, January 1993, p. 41.
[7] Andrew Tarantola, “China’s DF-21D Missile is a One-Shot Aircraft Carrier Killer,” Gizmodo, 24 July 2012, http://gizmodo.com.
[8] “中国“陆基中段反导拦截技术试验”初步分析 [Preliminary Analysis on China’s Ground-Based Mid-Course Missile Defense Intercept Technology],” Chinese Military Network, 13 January 2010, http://military.china.com.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.