Chemical Research Institute at the Second Natural Science Academy

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: March 1, 2003
Other Name: 제2자연과학원화학연구소; Chemical Research Institute at Academy of Defense Sciences (국방과학원화학연구소)
Location: Pyongseong (평성시), South Pyongan Province (평안남도), North Korea
Subordinate To: Second Natural Science Academy (제2자연과학원), Second Economic Committee (제2경제위원회)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Unknown

This institute was reportedly established in 1965. Japanese journalist Osamu Eya has linked this institute to North Korea's CW program, but he provides no more details on this institute's activities in the field of chemical weapons.

Source: Osamu Eya, Kimu Jon Iru Daizukan (Tokyo: Shogakkan, 2000), p. 65.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.