China Sanjiang Space Group

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: October 25, 1996
Other Name: 中国三江航天集团; Sanjiang Aerospace Group; Ninth Academy; Base 066
Location: Xiaogan, Hubei Province
Subordinate To: China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC) [1]
Size: Over 15,000 employees, including over 6,000 technical staff [2]
Facility Status: Active

China Sanjiang Space Group (CSSG) primarily engages in the research and development of solid-fuelled ballistic missiles and stealth/counterstealth technology. Its capital assets are valued at approximately $2.2 billion. [3] This large enterprise, which is subordinate to China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC), engages in the research, development, and production of space systems. According to the Group’s informational materials, it has over 15,000 staff members, including some 6,000 technical professionals. [4]

CSSG was established as Base 066 in August 1969 as a Third Line production base for 3rd Academy anti-ship missiles. In 1975, it began independent R&D of the 300-kilometer DF-11 ballistic missile system (also known as the M-11 missile), designed by Wang Zhenhua who completed the system’s R&D in 1984. [5]

In 1993, the group began work on a longer range variant of the DF-11, the DF-11A, which completed a successful test flight in August 1998. [6] DF-11 missiles are deployed in four brigades located at Jinhua in Zhejiang Province, Yungan and Xianyou in Fujian Province, and Meizhou in Guangdong Province. The group also may be developing a follow-on variant to the DF-11A, notionally called the DF-11B. [7]

The group has offices in Beijing and Shenzhen, five research institutes, and over 100 member enterprises and research and production bases, including the following: [8]

  • Sanjiang Space Group Design Institute
  • Hubei Redstar (Hongxing) Chemical Institute, 42nd Research Institute, Xiangfan, Hubei
  • Hubei Hongfeng Machinery Plant, Yuan'an - electromechanical integration
  • Wanshan Special Vehicle Machinery Factory, Yuan'an
  • Hubei Jianghe Chemical Factory, Yuan'an
  • Xianfeng Machinery Factory, Yuan'an
  • Wanli Radio Factory, Yuan'an
  • Honglin Machinery Factory, Xiaogan
  • Hubei Hongyang Machinery Factory, Yuan'an
  • Jiangbei Machinery Factory, Yuan'an
  • Wanfeng Factory, Yuan'an.

Sources:
[1] “China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC),” Jane’s Information Group, 6 May 2011.
[2] “企业简介 [Brief Company Introduction],” China Sanjiang Space Group, www.cssg.com.cn.
[3] Mark Stokes, “China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability,” Project 2049, 14 September 2009, p. 56.
[4] “企业简介 [Brief Company Introduction],” China Sanjiang Space Group, www.cssg.com.cn.
[5] “China's Aerospace and Defence Industry: Appendix A – Industry Directory,” Jane’s Information Group, 5 December 2000.
[6] Mark Stokes, “China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability,” Project 2049, 14 September 2009, p. 56.
[7] Mark Stokes with Dean Cheng, “China’s Evolving Space Capabilities: Implications for U.S. Interests,” Project 2049, 26 April 2012, p. 22.
[8] Mark Stokes, “China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability,” Project 2049, 14 September 2009, p. 57; “China's Aerospace and Defence Industry: Appendix A – Industry Directory,” Jane’s Information Group, 5 December 2000.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.