Sichuan Academy of Aerospace Technology (SCAAT)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: October 5, 2012
Other Name: 四川航天技术研究; Sichuan Aerospace Industry Corporation (四川航天工业总公司); 062 Base; Seventh Academy
Location: Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China
Subordinate To: China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC)[1]
Size: 15,000 people with over 20 subsidy institutions
Facility Status: Active

Originally established in 1965 as 062 Base, in 2005 the facility was renamed the Sichuan Academy of Aerospace Technology, also known as China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC)’s Seventh Academy. [2] While differentiation between the Sichuan Academy of Aerospace Technology and the Sichuan Aerospace Industry Corporation is unclear, the conglomerate of firms develops systems associated with liquid-fuelled ballistic missiles, space launch vehicles, and anti-ship missiles. [3] Products include the 100km-range WS-1 and 200km-range WS-2 multiple launch rocket systems. [4] Sichuan Aerospace Industry Corporation, in conjunction with China Precision Machine is currently developing a new 400km range WS-2 rocket launch system. [5] Its declared assets amount to U.S. $791 million (RMB 5.4 billion), and its revenue in 2008 amounted to RMB 2.2 billion. [6]

This group of affiliated firms is a major space technology production base for CASC. A total of over 30 enterprises and institutes, such as design institutes, R&D institutes, large and medium sized firms, measuring and testing stations, and foreign trade companies are spread throughout Chengdu, Chongqing, Luzhou and Daxian in Sichuan Province, in addition to offices in Beijing, Shenzhen, Weihai, Beidaihe and Haikou. Over 3,000 workers at the main plant operate some 10,000 machines including punching, welding and machining systems, precision processing equipment, remote surveying equipment and firing facilities. Products include telecommunications systems, floppy discs, hard alloy metal cutters, and satellite ground stations. [7]

Future R&D and technology transfer efforts focused on electronics, applied satellite technology, electromagnetic technology, marine radars and applied laser technology. In addition, there are efforts to develop a "Space Town" industrial/research park development in Chengdu, with a special economic zone preferential tax treatment for foreign investors. [8]

Subordinate organizations include the following:

  • Chongqing Aerospace Electromechanical Design Institute
  • Sichuan Changzheng Mechanical Factory, Wanyuan, Sichuan
  • Chongqing Bashan Instrument Factory — telemetry equipment
  • Fenghuo Machinery Factory — servo-mechanical devices
  • Liaoyuan Radio Factory, Xuanhua, Sichuan — space flight controls
  • Tongjiang Machinery Factory — metals processing
  • Mingjiang Machinery Factory, Dachuan
  • Pingjiang Instrument Factory, Dachuan — control systems
  • Chuannan Machinery Factory missile system igniters. [9]

Sources:
[1] “China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology – CALT,” Jane’s Information Group, 19 July 2011.
[2] Hu Qunfang, “Aerospace Base 062 Renamed Sichuan Academy of Aerospace Technology [航天062基地更名为四川航天技术研究院],” China Aerospace, Volume 3, 2005.
[3] China's Strategic Modernization: Implications for US National Security, Mark Stokes, September 1999, p. 166.
[4] China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability, Project 2049, Mark Stokes, 14 September 2009, p. 86.
[5] Ted Parsons, “PLA develops long-range rocket artillery,” Jane’s Defence Weekly, 25 August 2010.
[6] China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability, Project 2049, Mark Stokes, 14 September 2009, p. 86.
[7] “China's Aerospace and Defence Industry: Appendix A – Industry Directory,” Jane’s Information Group, 5 December 2000.
[8] “China's Aerospace and Defence Industry: Appendix A – Industry Directory,” Jane’s Information Group, 5 December 2000.
[9] China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability, Project 2049, Mark Stokes, 14 September 2009, p. 86.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.