China Nonferrous Mining Corporation (CNMC)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: September 29, 2011
Other Name: Ningxia Orient Group Co., Ltd. (中色(宁夏)东方集团有限公司); Plant 905 (905 厂); Ningxia Non-Ferrous Metal Research Institute
Location: Helanshan, Ningxia
Subordinate To: Subsidy of China Nonferrous Metal Mining Group Co., Ltd. (CNMC); Subordinate to State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council (SASAC)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

China established Plant 905 in 1965 as part of its “Third Line” of facilities, an effort to diversify and protect its nuclear infrastructure in the event of war. [1] It is China’s main research and production site for beryllium. [2] Plant 905 is now a part of the China Nonferrous Mining Corporation (CNMC) Ningxia Orient Group Co., Ltd, a subsidy established under the China Nonferrous Metal Mining Group Co., Ltd in 2008. [3] The subsidy company is now China’s largest producer of tantalum, niobium and beryllium. [4]

Sources:
[1] “贺兰山下的蜕变 [The Transformation Beneath the Helan Mountains],” Keji Ribao, 12 April 2010, via: www.cnmc.com.cn.
[2] Rodney Jones and Mark McDonough, Tracking Nuclear Nonproliferation (Washington, D.C., Carnegie, 1998), p. 67.
[3] “公司简介 [Brief Introduction to the Company],” China Nonferrous Mining Corporation, www.cnmnc.com.
[4] “贺兰山下的蜕变 [The Transformation Beneath the Helan Mountains],” Keji Ribao, 12 April 2010, via: www.cnmc.com.cn.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.