Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics (IAPCM)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: September 29, 2011
Other Name: 北京应用物理与计算数学研究所; Ninth Academy
Location: Beijing, China
Subordinate To: Ninth Academy, General Armaments Department (GAD)
Size: Over 400 specialized technical staff and over 100 researchers, among whom are 12 fellows of the Chinese Academy of Science and the Chinese Academy of Engineering[1]
Facility Status: Operational

The Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics (IAPCM) conducts research on nuclear warhead design computations for the Chinese Academy of Engineering Physics (CAEP).[2] Established in 1958, its areas of study are listed as theoretical physics, nuclear and particle physics, plasma physics, laser physics, fluid mechanics, applied mathematics, computational mathematics, computer application, and arms control science and technology.[3]

The United States Department of Commerce’s Bureau of Industry and Security lists IAPCM on its “Entity List” as an alias of the Chinese Academy of Engineering Physics.[4]

Sources:
[1] “研究所介绍 [Research Institute Introduction],” Institute of Applied Physics and Computation Mathematics, www.iapcm.ac.cn.
[2] Rodney Jones and Mark G. McDonough, Tracking Nuclear Proliferation (Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1998), p. 65.
[3] “研究所介绍 [Research Institute Introduction],” Institute of Applied Physics and Computation Mathematics, www.iapcm.ac.cn.
[4] Department of Commerce, Bureau of Industry and Security, “Addition of Persons Acting Contrary to the National Security or Foreign Policy Interests of the United States to the Entity List; and Implementation of Additional Changes From the Annual Review of the Entity List,” Federal Register, Volume 76, Number 157, 15 August 2011, www.gpo.gov.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.