Institute of Nuclear Energy Technology (INET)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: September 29, 2011
Other Name: 核能与新能源技术研究院; 核研院; Tsinghua University Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology; Number 200 (200 号); 清华大学原子能基地; 清华大学试验化工厂; 核能技术研究所; 核能技术设计研究院 [1]
Location: Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Subordinate To: Tsinghua University
Size: Approximately 500 staff, 300 contract employees, over 200 graduate students. Approximately 100,000 square meters of laboratory space [2]
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1960, the Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology (INET) conducts research, development, and training in nuclear technology. INET developed the solvent extraction process for spent fuel reprocessing from 1964-1966. [3] INET has expanded its research focus to include non-nuclear energies, and currently has over twenty research departments. [4] In 2009, INET signed a technology cooperation agreement with South African company, Pebble Bed Modular Reactor (PBMR) Ltd., to develop pebble bed nuclear reactor technologies. [5]

INET is the site of three research reactors:

  • Tsinghua Reactor: Pool, two cores, LEU (10%), 2.8 MW. [6] Also known as the Experimental Shielding Reactor, it was completed in 1964 and is the first reactor indigenously developed by China. [7]
  • LTHR (NHR-5): Heating prototype, LEU (3%), 5 MWth). [8] Completed in 1989, this Low Temperature Nuclear Heating Reactor (LTNHR) was the first reactor to apply hydraulic control rods, has been the site of experiments for cogeneration of heat and power, and nuclear refrigeration and air-conditioning. [9]
  • HTR-10: HGTR, LEU (17%), 10 MWth. [10] INET ran design, license applications, construction and now operation of the experimental 10MW High Temperature Gas-cooled Reactor (HTGR) Test Module, HTR-10. [11]

Sources:
[1] “核研院概况 [INET Summary],” Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University, www.tsinghua.edu.cn.
[2] Suyuan Yu, “INET and Its HGTR Activities,” presentation for Paul Scherrer Institute meeting, Villigen, Switzerland, 26-27 November 2009.
[3] “History,” Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University, www.tsinghua.edu.cn.
[4] “Research Divisions,” Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University, www.tsinghua.edu.cn.
[5] Steve Thomas, “The Demise of The Pebble Bed Modular Reactor,” Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, 22 June 2009, www.the bulletin.org.
[6] Jintong Li, “China’s Nuclear Power Program (中国核电工程),” presentation to the Canadian Nuclear Society, 25 January 2007, http://media.cns-snc.ca.
[7] “History,” Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University, www.tsinghua.edu.cn.
[8] Jintong Li, “China’s Nuclear Power Program (中国核电工程),” presentation to the Canadian Nuclear Society, 25 January 2007, http://media.cns-snc.ca.
[9] “History,” Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University, www.tsinghua.edu.cn.
[10] Jintong Li, “China’s Nuclear Power Program (中国核电工程),” presentation to the Canadian Nuclear Society, 25 January 2007, http://media.cns-snc.ca.
[11] Xu Yuanhui, “The HTR-10 Project and Its Future Development,” conference article submitted for Conference on High Temperature Reactors hosted by the European Nuclear Society (ENS) and International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Vienna, 22-24 April 2002.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.