Beijing Research Institute of Uranium Geology (BRIUG)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: September 29, 2011
Other Name: 核工业北京地质研究院
Location: Beijing, China
Subordinate To: China National Nuclear Corporation (CNNC)
Size: Approximately 400 scientists, engineers, support staff and students
Facility Status: Operational

Founded in 1959, the Beijing Research Institute of Uranium Geology (BRIUG) is the only national uranium geoscientific center in China. Under the China National Nuclear Corporation (CNNC), BRIUG has three main research functions: “Uranium geology, nuclear waste disposal and remote sensing technology application.” [1] The institute is involved in performing on-site geological surveys identifying appropriate locations for uranium mines and nuclear waste storage, as well as conducting research in analytical laboratories. [2] The institute has had exchanges with Pakistan and Iran, and in the 1990s conducted uranium prospecting in Iran. [3]

Currently, BRIUG conducts research on uranium geology, nuclear waste disposal and remote sensing technology application for the China Atomic Energy Authority (CAEA) and International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) uranium resources exploration technical joint center and radioactive wastes technical joint center. [4]

Sources:
[1] “Introduction,” CNNC Beijing Research Institute of Uranium Geology, www.briug.cn.
[2] “Introduction,” CNNC Beijing Research Institute of Uranium Geology, www.briug.cn.
[3] Gary Milhollin, “Statement before the Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs of the Committee on Foreign Relations,” United States Senate, Washington, D.C., 6 May 1997, http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov.
[4] “Introduction,” CNNC Beijing Research Institute of Uranium Geology, 2012, www.briug.cn.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.