China Isotope Corporation (CIC)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: September 29, 2011
Other Name: 中国同位素公司
Location: Beijing, China
Subordinate To: China National Nuclear Corporation (CNNC)
Facility Status: Operational

Founded in 1983, The China Isotope Corporation (CIC) is primarily involved in research, development, and production of nuclear isotopes such as Cobalt-60, as well as promoting various applications of nuclear technology in medicine and industry.

Source: “China Isotope Corporation,” www.china-isotope.com.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.