Nuclear Physics Research Institute

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: June 26, 2012
Other Name: 핵물리연구소; Yongbyon Nuclear Physics Research Institute; Nuclear Physics Institute; Atomic Energy Research Center and College of Physics
Location: Bungang-jigu (분강지구), Yongbyon-gun (영변군), Puonganbuk-do (평안북도), North Korea
Subordinate To: Yongbyon Nuclear Research Center (영변원자력연구센터), General Department of Atomic Energy (원자력총국), Cabinet (내각)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Unknown

In April 1955, during the second plenary session of North Korea's Academy of Sciences, the decision was made to establish the "Atomic and Nuclear Physics Research Institute (원자 및 핵물리학연구소)." [1] The Nuclear Physics Research Institute was established in 1964, and was reportedly expanded and reorganized in 1982. [2] The institute conducts research on nuclear reactor physics and technology, and on nuclear fuel and materials. The institute also trains nuclear engineers and physicists. According to Joseph Bermudez, the institute was responsible for the daily operation of the nuclear reactors in Yongbyon. [3]

Sources:
[1] Lee Sang-su, "북한, 핵 기술•인력 어떻게 만들어졌나 [How did the DPRK Develop Nuclear Technology and Human Resources?]," Hankyoreh, October 13, 2006, www.hani.co.kr.
[2] Kim Jung-sun, "국가안보위기관리_한반도 핵겨울의 공포 [National Security and Safety Risk Management and Fear of "Nuclear Winter" on the Korean Peninsula]," World Rehabilitation Organization (South Korea), December 31, 2010, www.wro5.com.
[3] Joseph S. Bermudez, Jr., "Exposing North Korea's Secret Nuclear Infrastructure—Part Two," Jane's Intelligence Review, August 1999, p. 43.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.