HMT Machine Tools Limited

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2003
Other Name: HMT-MTL
Location: Bangalore, Karnataka
Subordinate To: Department of Atomic Energy (DAE)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Hindustan Machine Tools (HMT) Limited was established in 1961 by the Government of India. HMT Machine Tools Limited (HMT-MTL) was officially incorporated into HMT Limited on 9 August 1999. Other subsidiaries of HMT Limited include HMT Watches Limited, HMT Bearings Limited, HMT (International) Limited, and Praga Tools Limited. HMT-MTL primarily manufactures turning, diecasting, grinding, and special application machines in addition to presses, precision ball screws, and tractors. These are produced out of 11 manufacturing units located in Bangalore, Pinjore (Haryana), Kalamassery (Kerala), Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh), and Ajmer (Rajasthan). The production facility in Ajmer, in particular, has received a national mechanical engineering award for excellence in the indigenous manufacture of defense goods. As a subsidiary of HMT Limited, HMT-MTL is currently seeking joint ventures and infrastructure improvements to promote private investment.

HMT-MTL has long been suspected of having ties with India's nuclear program. The company signed a Memorandum of Understanding in June 2001 with the Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) for the production of housing frames fitted with radiation shield windows. These will reportedly be used for research facilities at BARC and other Department of Atomic Energy units. HMT-MTL has also agreed to supply BARC with master slave servo manipulators and rugged duty manipulators.

Sources:
[1] "Heavy Industries," Press Information Bureau (Government of India), October 2002, http://pib.nic.in.
[2] HMT Limited, www.hmtindia.com.
[3] "HMT Machine Tools, BARC in pact," Business Line (Chennai), 14 June 2001, www.blonnet.com.
[4] "Ministry of Heavy Industry & Public Enterprises," Sarkaritel.com, 26 February 2003, www.sarkaritel.com.
[5] "Profile-HMT Ltd (HTML.BO)," Yahoo! India Finance, 15 May 2003.
[6] "Rs. 1,150-cr. Turnaround plan for HMT," The Hindu (Chennai), 20 September 2000, www.hindu.com.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.