Institute of Mathematical Sciences

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2003
Other Name: IMSc
Location: Chennai, Taramani
Subordinate To: Department of Atomic Energy
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

The Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc) was founded in 1962 as part of the Central Institutes of Technology (CIT) in Chennai. IMSc is an autonomous institute that is currently funded by the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and the Government of Tamil Nadu. Consisting of approximately 40 faculty members, IMSc's main research areas are mathematics, theoretical computer science, and theoretical physics. These disciplines support doctoral, post-doctoral, and visiting scientist programs that are available through the institute (all doctoral degrees are awarded through the University of Madras).

Due to its affiliation with the DAE, IMSc was originally targeted for US sanctions following the May 1998 nuclear tests. However, sanctions were lifted against IMSc and 50 other Indian entities in December 1999 as they were deemed to not be directly linked to proliferation activities.

Sources:
[1] DAE (Government of India), "Annual Report 2000-2001," Executive Summary, www.dae.gov.in.
[2] Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc), www.imsc.ernet.in.
[3] J.M. Shenoy, "N-Ban on 51 Indian Organizations Removed," Rediff on the Net, 17 December 1999, www.rediff.com.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.