Kalpakkam Mini Reactor

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2003
Other Name: KAMINI
Location: Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
Subordinate To: Department of Atomic Energy (DAE)
Size: 30 kW, U-233 fueled
Facility Status: Operational

The Kalpakkam Mini Reactor (KAMINI) was commissioned in 1989. KAMINI was jointly designed and built by the Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) and the Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research (ICGAR). The reactor first went critical in October 1996 and reached full power operation in September 1997. KAMINI is a 30KW, tank-type research reactor that burns U-233/Aluminium alloy fuel. Cooling of the reactor core is by natural convection with demineralized water serving as a moderator and coolant. The reactor's reflector consists of beryllium oxide encased in zircaloy. Cadmium is used for the reactor's absorber. The research reactor is used in neutron radiography of radioactive and non-radioactive objects. One of the purposes for its construction was to examine irradiated fuel pins from the Fast Breeder Test Reactor. IGCAR conducts research on the reprocessing of U-233 from irradiated thorium for the use of U-233 as the primary fuel in India's nuclear program.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.