Moscow Composite Metal Plant (MZP)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 6, 2013
Other Name: (OAO) Московский завод полиметаллов, МЗП
Location: Moscow
Subordinate To: TVEL Rosatom Fuel Company
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1932, MZP produced a variety of metals with military and civilian applications, including beryllium, arsenic, zirconium, calcium, thorium, uranium, and lithium. [1] Today the company is the lead enterprise in the development and production of absorber rods for control and protection systems, as well as components of absorber elements of fuel assemblies for nuclear reactors for power (VVER-1000, RBMK-1000, RBMK-1500, BN-600), research, and naval use. [2] Its products are used in nuclear power plants that Russia constructs abroad. [3]

Sources:
[1] “История предприятия [History of the Enterprise],” Московский завод полиметаллов (МЗП) [(OJSC) Moscow Composite Metal Plant (MZP)], www.mzp.ru.
[2] “О предприятии [About the Enterprise],” (OAO) Московский завод полиметаллов (МЗП) [(OJSC) Moscow Composite Metal Plant (MZP)], www.mzp.ru.
[3] “78 лет служения отечественной науке и технике [78 Years of Responsible Service in Science and technology],” (OAO) Московский завод полиметаллов (МЗП) [(OJSC) Moscow Composite Metal Plant (MZP)], www.mzp.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.