Novosibirsk Chemical Concentrates Plant (NCCP)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: (ОАО) Новосибирский завод химконцентратов, НЗКХ
Location: Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk Oblast
Subordinate To: TVEL Fuel Company of Rosatom
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in September 1948, NCCP initially produced fuel for the Soviet Union's plutonium production reactors. Today, it is one of the largest TVEL companies manufacturing fuel for power and research reactors in Russia. [1] NCCP produces fuel assemblies for VVER-440 and VVER-1000 power reactors. This fuel is used in Russia's power reactors and exported abroad by TVEL. [2]

NCCP also manufactures highly-enriched uranium (HEU) and low-enriched uranium (LEU) fuel assemblies for use in research reactors in Russia and abroad. It has produced fuel pins (EK-10, S-36); second generation fuels (VVR-M2, IRT-2M, MR, VVR-C); and third generation fuels (VVR-M5, IRT-3M, and IVV-10). [3] Additionally, the company manufactures higher density Uranium-Molybdenum fuel as part of the international Reduced Enrichment for Research and Test Reactors (RERTR) program that facilitates conversion of research and test reactors from HEU to LEU use. [4]

NCCP is also the only company in Russia producing pure lithium materials, which are subsequently sold in domestic and foreign markets. [5]

Sources:
[1] "О предприятии" [About the Enterprise], (ОАО) Новосибирский завод химконцентратов, НЗКХ [(OJSC) Novosibirsk Chemical Concentrates Plant (NCCP)], www.nccp.ru.
[2] "Производство энергетического ядерного топлива" [Production of Fuel for Nuclear Power], (ОАО) Новосибирский завод химконцентратов, НЗКХ [(OJSC) Novosibirsk Chemical Concentrates Plant (NCCP)], www.nccp.ru.
[3] "Производство исследовательского ядерного топлива" [Production of fuel for research reactors], (ОАО) Новосибирский завод химконцентратов, НЗКХ [(OJSC) Novosibirsk Chemical Concentrates Plant (NCCP)], www.nccp.ru.
[4] "Производство исследовательского ядерного топлива" [Production of fuel for research reactors], (ОАО) Новосибирский завод химконцентратов, НЗКХ [(OJSC) Novosibirsk Chemical Concentrates Plant (NCCP)], www.nccp.ru.
[5] "Литиевая продукция" [Lithium products], (ОАО) Новосибирский завод химконцентратов, НЗКХ [(OJSC) Novosibirsk Chemical Concentrates Plant, NCCP], www.nccp.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.