Afrikantov Experimental Design Bureau for Mechanical Engineering (OKBM)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 20, 2013
Other Name: Опытное конструкторское бюро машиностроения имени И.И. Африкантова (ОКБМ)
Location: Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1945, OKBM designs small power reactors, fast breeder reactors, and reactors for naval propulsion and heat generation. It is best known as the main designer for the Soviet Union's and Russia's flagship nuclear propulsion projects, including the first nuclear submarine reactor, reactors for the nuclear icebreaking fleet, and reactors for the floating nuclear power plant project. [1]

OKBM has two operational critical assemblies, powered by highly-enriched uranium (HEU), on its site. For an overview of Russia's HEU policy and the full list of Russia's facilities using HEU, see the Russia Civilian HEU profile. [2]

The Institute has a history of cooperation with foreign partners, and has participated in fuel development for BN and VVER reactors. OKBM also cooperates with the China Nuclear Energy Industry Corporation in designing reactors, and provides pump equipment for nuclear power plants constructed in China. [3]

Sources:
[1] “О предприятии” [About the enterprise], ОАО Опытное Конструкторское Бюро Машиностроения им. И.И. Африкантова [OJSC Afrikantov Experimental Design Bureau for Mechanical Engineering], www.okbm.nnov.ru.
[2] “Реакторные установки” [Reactor assemblies], ОАО Опытное Конструкторское Бюро Машиностроения им. И.И. Африкантова [OJSC Afrikantov Experimental Design Bureau for Mechanical Engineering], www.okbm.nnov.ru.
[3] “Энергетическое оборудование” [Power equipment], ОАО Опытное Конструкторское Бюро Машиностроения им. И.И. Африкантова [OJSC Afrikantov Experimental Design Bureau for Mechanical Engineering], www.okbm.nnov.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2016.