A.P. Aleksandrov Scientific Research Technological Institute (NITI)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 21, 2013
Other Name: (FGUP) Nauchno-issledovatel’skii tekhnologicheskii institut im. A.P. Aleksandrova, NITI
Location: Sosnovyy Bor, Leningrad Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Development & Testing and Defense Power Facilities
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1962, the A.P. Aleksandrov Scientific Research Technological Institute's (NITI) mission was to develop and support naval nuclear propulsion systems. NITI, originally a subsidiary of the Kurchatov Institute, has worked independently since 1979. The Northwestern research and development center of nuclear energy was created at NITI in 1992. [1] Today, NITI is involved in designing, testing, and supporting nuclear power and naval propulsion reactors as well as their systems and parts. The Institute has two naval reactor prototypes and training facilities, the KV-1 and KV-2, both fueled with highly-enriched uranium (HEU). [2] For an overview of Russia's HEU policy and the full list of Russia's facilities using HEU, see the Russia Civilian HEU profile.

NITI also develops and produces simulators and modeling systems for training reactor operators, automatic control systems for industrial applications, automatic radiation monitoring systems, and spent fuel-handling technology. [3]

Sources:
[1] “Istoriia” [History], Ofitsial’nyi sait Nauchno-issledovatel’skii tekhnologicheskii institut im. A.P. Aleksandrova, [Official site of A.P. Aleksandrov Scientific Research Technological Institute], www.niti.ru.
[2] "Research reactors: Russia," International Panel on Fissile Materials, www.fissilematerials.org.
[3] “Napravleniia deiatel’nosti,” [Directions of activity], Ofitsial’nyi sait Nauchno-issledovatel’skii tekhnologicheskii institut im. A.P. Aleksandrova, [Official site of A.P. Aleksandrov Scientific Research Technological Institute], www.niti.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.