A.I. Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 21, 2013
Other Name: Gosudarstvennyi nauchnyi tsentr Rossiiskoi Federatsii Institut teoreticheskoi i eksperimental’noi fiziki imeni A.I. Alikhanova, GNTs RF ITEF
Location: Moscow
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1945, ITEP was tasked with developing a heavy water reactor and researching cosmic rays. Its first heavy water research reactor started up in 1949, and served as the model for the construction of heavy water reactors in Yugoslavia, China, and the Czech Republic, among others. [1]

Since its inception, ITEP has conducted research on low-, intermediate-, and high-energy physics; reactor physics and engineering; and particle accelerator physics and engineering. It is one of four organizations comprising the pilot cooperation project National Research Center Kurchatov Institute, established in 2009. [2]

The Institute also has two critical assemblies, one operational and one under construction, both of which are powered by highly-enriched uranium (HEU). [3] For an overview of Russia's HEU policy and the full list of Russia's facilities using HEU, see the Russia Civilian HEU profile.

Sources:
[1] "Kratkaia istoriia ITEF,” [Short history of ITEP], Ofitsial’nyi sait Institut teoreticheskoi i eksperimental’noi fiziki imeni A.I. Alikhanova, [Official site of the A.I. Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics], www.itep.ru.
[2] "Natsional'nyi issledovatel'skii tsentr ‘Kurchatovskii institut,’” [National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”], Ofitsial’nyi sait Natsional'nyi issledovatel'skii tsentr “Kurchatovskii institute,” [Official site of National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”], www.nrcki.ru.
[3] "Research reactors: Russia," International Panel on Fissile Materials, www.fissilematerials.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.