Joint Stock Company «State Scientific Center - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors» (NIIAR)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 21, 2013
Other Name: Открытое акционерное общество "Государственный научный центр - Научно-исследовательский институт атомных реакторов" (ОАО "ГНЦ НИИАР")
Location: Dimitrovgrad, Ulyanovsk Oblast
Subordinate To: Atomenergoprom
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Founded in 1956, the Research Institute of Atomic Reactors became the Joint Stock Company State Scientific Center – Research Institute of Atomic Reactors. RIAR is now home to six of Russia's 62 research reactors. [1] Employing HEU-fueled research reactors, RIAR carries out research related to the nuclear fuel cycle, particularly fuel fabrication and reprocessing technologies, as well as radioactive waste management. Additionally, RIAR manufactures radionuclides and radioactive sources for medicine.

RIAR explores civil uses of atomic energy and conducts research on nuclear physics. Specifically, RIAR is involved in reactor materials science, methods of testing nuclear power plant materials; nuclear reactor safety; the nuclear fuel cycle; environmentally safe technologies; and other energy-related technologies. [2]

Many of RIAR's research reactor types consume 90%-enriched uranium dioxide fuel. The use of highly enriched uranium has made some models of the RIAR reactors, including the MIR rest reactor, ideal candidates for the U.S. NNSA-managed Reduced Enrichment for Research and Test Reactors (RERTR) program. [3]

Sources:
[1] "Research reactors: Russia," International Panel on Fissile Materials, www.fissilematerials.org.
[2] “Об институте” [About the Institute], ОАО ГНЦ НИИАР [OAO GNTs NIIAR], undated, www.niiar.ru.
[3] Valentin Ivanov, Russian Academy of Sciences "Research reactors in Russia. Status and prospects for reducing the fuel enrichment," Presentation for RF-US joint committee, Washington, D.C., 2010, www.dels.nas.edu.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.