A.A. Bochvar High-Technology Scientific Research Institute for Inorganic Materials (VNIINM)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 21, 2013
Other Name: Vysokotekhnologicheskii nauchno-issledovatel’skii institut neorganicheskikh materialov imeni akademika A. A. Bochvara, VNIINM im. A.A. Bochvara
Location: Moscow
Subordinate To: TVEL Fuel Company of Rosatom
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1956, VNIINM's mission was to solve materials-science and technological problems related to the production of nuclear weapons. The Institute participated in the development of the Soviet Union's nuclear weapons, nuclear naval and space technologies, and nuclear power plants. [1]

Today, VNIINM is involved in the development of fuel rods, spent fuel recycling and waste handling, superconductors, and nondestructive monitoring. Its scientific and engineering work is aimed at implementing Rosatom's fundamental and applied research goals, fulfilling state defense orders, increasing the use of nuclear materials and technologies worldwide, and the safe and effective development and use of nuclear energy. [2]

The Institute has a history of cooperation with foreign partners, including on fuel rod technologies, waste handling, fuel recycling, plutonium disposition, and materials protection, control, and accounting. VNIINM has cooperated with the IAEA, the U.S. Department of Energy and national laboratories, South Korea, Germany, France, the Netherlands, Italy, and Kazakhstan. [3]

Sources:
[1] "Istoriia," [History], Ofitsial’nyi sait OAO “VNIINM” im. akademika A.A. Bochvara, [Official site of open joint-stock company “VNIINM” named after the academic A.A. Bochvara], www.bochvar.ru.
[2] "Sfery deiatel’nosti,” [Spheres of activity], Ofitsial’nyi sait OAO “VNIINM” im. akademika A.A. Bochvara, [Official site of open joint-stock company “VNIINM” named after the academic A.A. Bochvara] , www.bochvar.ru.
[3] "Mezhdunarodnoe sotrudnichestvo,” [International cooperation], Ofitsial’nyi sait OAO “VNIINM” im. akademika A.A. Bochvara, [Official site of open joint-stock company “VNIINM” named after the academic A.A. Bochvara] , www.bochvar.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.